CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside Street
Portland, MN 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a USB car charger from China

Dear Jewett:

In your letter dated March 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a USB car charger. The USB car charger is for use in an automobile. It has a power indicator LED light. One end of the USB car charger plugs into an automobile’s cigarette lighter outlet. The other end has a USB port for standard USB devices to plug into. The USB charger enables the user to power-up and recharge the batteries of USB devices. A sample, whose packaging identified it as Style HR-EL03-10, was furnished for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the USB car charger (Style HR-EL03-10) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division